Meet the Governors

Mrs. Catherine Gouldstone

Co-Head teacher

Appointed 1/01/2007.

Cathy is the part time Head Teacher and works closely with the Governing Body on strategic matters providing information and support to the Governing Body particularly on budget, health and safety, HR and premises matters.

Responsibility Areas: Overseeing of school particularly Budget, H & S, HR, Premises

Mrs. Lucy Kent

Co-Head teacher and Staff Governor

Appointed 11/09/2017. Term of office expires 10/09/2021

Lucy is the part time co Head Teacher and part time Assistant Head of the school and represents staff views on the governing body including providing detailed information and supporting the governors in their strategic role of monitoring the school. Lucy has particular responsibility for the Curriculum.

Responsibility Areas: Overseeing of school particularly Curriculum, Teaching and Learning, Literacy

Katherine du Plessis - Co-opted Governor

Appointed 19/10/2020. Term of office expires 18/10/2024

Katherine grew up in Buckinghamshire and has two children the eldest of which attends the school. She works for the charitable sector in nature conservation and currently oversees several international projects including those to protect tigers, rhinos, marine life and mangroves. Katherine is also a Parish Councillor.

Responsibility Areas: School Council, Development Governor

Tom Duggan - Local Authority Governor

Appointed 16/11/2020. Term of office expires 15/11/2024

Tom has had fifteen years experience in a sporting career and has experience in participation, talent development, coaching, sports science and medicine across a range of sports. He is currently the Performance Director at Archery GB and Team Leader for the Tokyo Paralympics. Tom is passionate about enabling people to realise their potential.

Tom has three children and the eldest two attend the school.

Responsibility Areas: Pupil Premium, Equalities

Paul Trueman - Co-opted Governor

Appointed 14/10/2019. Term of office expires 13/10/2023

Paul is a police officer with experience in Child Protection and Exploitation and therefore has a particular interest in safeguarding. He has three children and his youngest child attends the school.

Responsibility Areas: Safeguarding, Science, Design Technology

Marian Smedley - Chair of the Governing Body & Foundation Chair

Appointed 17/10/2014. Second term of office expires 16/10/2022

Marian has experience in working with primary aged children in schools and particularly supporting Young Carers locally. She is an active church member and, as Foundation Governor, provides a link between the church and school. Marian has a long-standing relationship with North Marston School as her children are former pupils and her granddaughter also attended the school.

Responsibility Areas: SEN, Performance Management, PSHE, Numeracy, Behaviour, Art, IT, Teaching and Learning, Able Children, Management Committee Coordinator, Curriculum Committee Coordinator

Rachel Tomlinson - Vice Chair/Co-opted Governor

Appointed14/05/2018.Term of office expires 13/05/2022

Rachel has 40 years of experience as a children’s nurse and has recently retired from her role as Director of Nursing at Willen Hospice, Milton Keynes.
Rachel has lived in Buckinghamshire for 21 years and has three adult children and two adult stepchildren and 8 grandchildren so far! She is keen to give something back to the local community
.

Responsibility Areas: Early Years, Forest School, Music, Performance Management, RE

 

Christine King - Co-opted Governor

Appointed 25/02/2019. Term of office expires 24/02/2023

Christine has lived in Buckinghamshire since 1997 and moved to Granborough in 2003. She is a Chartered Surveyor and has worked in Commercial Property Investment and Residential Valuation before retiring in 2017. Christine enjoys skiing, cooking, cycling, keeping fit and gardening and growing vegetables. She is keen to use her skills to support the local school and is particularly keen on developing sport.

Responsibility Areas: Sport and PE, Performance Management, Modern Foreign Languages

June Heath - Parent Governor

Appointed 14/10/2019. Term of office expires 13/10/2023

June has a background in publishing and marketing and is particularly interested in literacy and obtaining information from stakeholders. She has two children both of whom attend the school.

Responsibility Areas: Literacy, Questionnaires